Friday, September 23, 2011

Happy Birthday Hey! Say! JUMP

lol Ryuu here~!!


round of applause!~

yes i know it's "anniversary" but i like Birthdays too

So JUMP don't get trampled by your Jrs like NEWS did (._.)*hides from Azunyan* and keep on going even through the scandals cough ARASHI and even if Ryutaro isn't there as a player at least he's still a bench warmer right?

:D so yeah *of to fangirl*

Saturday, September 17, 2011

Johnny in the Guinness World Records :D

Prolific Japanese music legend Johnny Kitagawa has been presented with two Guinness World Records establishing him as one of the most successful music producers ever.

Hey! Say! JUMP music band produced by Johnny Kitagawa with Guinness World Records representative Frank Foley

His new records are for Most No.1 Singles Produced by an Individual (232), and Most Concerts Produced by an Individual (8,419).

Kitagawa has achieved the No. 1 position more often than any music producer with a record 232 chart-toppers for over 40 of Japan’s bestselling groups (based on data for the period 1974 to 2010).

He also holds the record for the most number of concerts produced by an individual having produced an amazing 8,419 between 2000 and 2010. Concerts by Japanese mega-bands SMAP, KinKi Kids, ARASHI, KAT-TUN and Hey! Say! JUMP attracted an estimated 48,234,550 fans.

His achievements, over a career commencing in 1962, have earned him the reputation as the most prolific “idol band” producer in the world.

Sunday, September 4, 2011

i didn't forget i promise ...

eh~ it's been almost a month since i last posted here.... i promise i didn't forget this blog... i've just been so lazy for the past month since i've been on holiday all i've done is sleep.

With that being said in two days time the new semester will begin and it's back to the old grind of schoolwork and no sleep... how promising.

So to make myself feel better i went out to buy new boots for the winter since i walk to school and well... my lsat pair which are cowboy boots are pretty much all torn up so that's not gonna help this fall when it starts to rain (and it already has) or during winter.

So first up i bought some wedge bootie things not really for winter but good if i just wander around... well not outside

my actual winter boots i purchased at a little shop called "Dolls Collection" or something along that line i can't remember since it was my first time in there. Have to say it's one of my now favs purely because they import a lot more Japanese brands than the other stores i go into. And it's right across from this store that sells stuff from popteen etc all those fashion mags PLUS it's down from a place that sells yukata's (though i have no money to buy it) and i think Vivi is close by so i don't really have to wander far to get what i want

and just randomly in there my new headphone... not the best quality but they looked cute and were $7 so i bought them just cos i could prolly use them as a plain accessory when they break :D

Went to Wanda's Waffles too and got a Maple waffle with Cookie's and Cream ice cream (had to get them separate since i wasn't going to sit in the crowded food court to eat it). Over all it was real nice. Freshly made so nice and hot and crispy... but... really sweet... and by the time you get through half your full. But i ate the whole thing since i hate wasting food.
Plus i bought a coffee milk tea to wash it all down

So that's my spendages for now... i really want some new winter clothes and well... yeah no i don't think i'll be buying much since i still don't have a job and my subjects this semester are killing me

cough calculus cough physics *flail* noooo

[inserts pictures of what i want since it's getting cold now to make myself feel better]

yep oversized stuff~ since i already bought some skinny jeans and i have a thick winter jacket so now i need some lazy day clothes


so that's all for now of my life


HSJ's Magic power is definitely a song that is weird but still buying the LE B i think gets you a 30 min DVD of concert footage and anyway the B-side tracks are awesome!!!

so yeah. umm KISMAI has a massive tour coming up where they go to i think47? prefectures i can't remember of the top of my head.

Jin is tentatively saying his debut in the USA is in October but we shall see since there are a lot of factors that go into that.

KAT - TUN also this October will be airing a new variety show sine Cartoon KAT- TUN
they show is said to be one where each member is going to be in charge of certain areas that they like and do activities or show reports/ interview guests about it.

And Shinee are releasing the Japanese version of "Lucifer" as there third Japanese single....

yes... that is all i can think of the top of my head so i guess i shall come back hopefully not in another months time :(

bye bye